13, Norham Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Oxford

NORHAM GARDENS

BUILDING: Former house, now an academic institution.

DATE: Dated 1869 TD on carved stone roundel.

ARCHITECT: William Wilkinson for Thomas Dallin, tutor at Queen's College; extended 1906-7 by Nathaniel Harrison for Sir William Osler Bt (1849-1919), Regius Professor of Medicine.

MATERIALS: Red brick with stone window dressings and gable copings; plain tile roofs; tall brick chimneys with projecting header strips. In High Victorian style, facing south to garden, with entrance in west side and service wing to north-east. 2 storeys, attic and basement. Stone mullion windows with sashes, mostly plate glass.

PLAN: Irregular rectangle

FAÇADE: South facade has 2 gables with stair windows between, by Wilkinson, and a hipped 2-storey extension projecting to left, by Harrison. Latter has a canted bay window rising to deep flat eaves on shaped brackets, and a narrow dormer with gablet. Earlier left gable is advanced compared with right, and retains first-floor canted bay with hipped roof. Ground floor below has been extended forward to further canted bay with stone-coped parapet and side door. Right gable similarly extended at ground-floor level into rectangular bay with French doors onto terrace. Terrace has stone balustrade and steps down to garden. Main stair windows altered by Harrison, retaining parts of original 4-light mullion windows (upper lights with intricate lead patterning) but inserting first-floor timber-framed oriel with herringbone brickwork. Brick cornice with mock machicolations and hipped leaded dormer above. Wooden conservatory to far right of range rebuilt 1980s in truncated form, in front of small walled yard and lower service range.
Entrance façade has canted porch by Harrison in angle, and 2 gables by Wilkinson, the centre with arched attic lights. Rear, to road, is plainer, with basement, gables, and side door to service wing.

INTERIORS: Open-well staircase with unusual turned newels and spindle balusters; ovolo-moulded doorframes; doors with 6 vertical panels downstairs, 4 panels upstairs. Ground-floor remodelled for Osler in classical style: Ionic columns in hall; mock panelling and mahogany fireplace with swag decoration in former dining room; Osler's study with complete set of dark-stained bookshelves and fireplace with fluted pilasters and 3 portraits to overmantel. Window seats. Original ceilings with stop-chamfered cross beams are missing. First floor retains corner desk in SE room, said to have been used by Osler, but fireplaces have been removed.

HISTORY: The North Oxford suburb evolved from about 1860 on land owned by St. John's College, with the College gradually making available discreet sets of building plots to lease as it sought to ensure a firm financial future for its endowment. St. John's kept strict control of the development, both in terms of the scale of the houses, and their distribution. All designs were vetted for quality, and to ensure adequate provision of front walls and railings, and rear gardens. Norham Gardens was the first road to be laid out by St. John's as part of the intended suburb, with the south side of the road opening on to the University Parks. Number 13 was built in 1869 by William Wilkinson, the estate architect, for Thomas Dallin, tutor at Queen's College. As a model house it was illustrated in Wilkinson's English Country Houses (1870 and 1875) and in Viollet-le-Duc's Habitations Modernes (1875). Of historic interest as home from 1907 to 1919 of Sir William Osler Bt, Regius Professor of Medicine, and residence of subsequent Regius Professors of Medicine (including Sir Richard Doll) until 1979. Now owned by Green College. Kept by Osler as an open house, known as `The Open Arms', for fostering the study of medicine here and abroad, with special links to North America. Osler is renowned for raising the profile of medical ethics and doctor-patient relationships. The study houses collection of Osler publications and memorabilia.