Former House at Lion Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Burghill, County of Herefordshire

Burghill

BURGHILL

1819/0/10018 Former House at Lion Farm

A former farmhouse, now used for agricultural storage, of the late C17.
MATERIALS: The building has a timber frame with some original wattle and daub infill to the first floor and attic and later brick infill at ground floor level. The roof has been replaced and is of corrugated metal.
PLAN: Two storeys with attic. Three cell plan, having central lobby entry with staircase to the centre. The north and south rooms both have stacks to the gable ends. C19 additions have been built to the north gable end and east and west sides.
EXTERIOR: The west (road) front has sizeable C19 additions for agricultural storage which obscure both floors at right and the ground floor to left. Only the upper floor can be seen at left and this has timber clapboarding with two C19 two-light casements. Inside the later additions the exposed timber frame of the original house is evident. The ground floor has small-framed walling with a mid-rail and passing braces to the lower corners. The panels have been in-filled with red brick. There are plank doors to centre and right and a two-light window to right of centre in a bay which formerly held the front door. The first floor has wattle and daub infill and a cross-window at right. The east flank is entirely obscured by a C19 lean-to addition with brick walling, but inside the structure of small-framed walling with lower angle struts to both floors is evident. There is a door to the ground floor centre and a further ground floor door to north of this immediately above which is a first floor door. The north gable end is masked by later, C19 additions to its lower body. The chimney stack has been decapitated. The gable is partially exposed and clapboarded and gaps in the boarding reveal timber framing and brick to the cemtre, in the position of the former stack. The southern gable end has a projecting brick stack to the centre which has also been decapitated. The walling is covered with clapboarding but gaps reveal the frame and central brickwork of the former chimney stack. There are doors to both floors at left of the stack.
INTERIOR: The ground floor rooms have central, axial beams with chamfered edges and end stops. There are C18 or C19 surrounds to both fire places and the northern hearth has been lined with C19 bricks. The staircase to the central bay is a later replacement. At first floor level the two lateral rooms each have two axial beams with chamfers and end stops. There are wide floorboards to both rooms. The walls to the northern room have been clad with C20 pine but this has been removed to left of the chimney, revealing part of the timber frame. Sections of the ceiling, including the joists, are missing in the southern room and this allows a view through to the attic which has chamfered and end-stopped purlins which are staggered. The partition walls at either side of the central bay have wattle-and-daub infill and the queen post trusses both incorporate a central doorway. The common rafters all appear to be original and, despite the cladding of the roof with corrugated metal, the majority of the battens have been left in place.
The C19 brick buildings which abut the former farmhouse to its north, east and west sides are not included as part of this designated item.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: The former house at Lion Farm, Burghill, Herefordshire is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* The building has definite quality in its construction and the detailing of its joinery.
* It has a timber frame which is largely intact.
* It forms a related group with the neighbouring barn which appears to have been built at the same time and forms the nucleus of a farmstead.