Barn Adjacent to Former House at Lion Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Burghill, County of Herefordshire

Burghill

BURGHILL

1819/0/10019 Barn Adjacent to Former House at Lion
29-OCT-08 Farm

II
A farm building of late-C17 or early-C18 date with a later outshut to the east side. The building has a timber frame with clapboarded covering and some brick infill and a corrugated metal roof. The barn is oriented with its ridge running north-south and there are three cells to the plan, divided by clapboarded partition walls, with lofts above the northern and southern cells and the central, narrower, cell open to the roof.
EXTERIOR: The west front has C20 brickwork to the lower walls at right and clapboarding to the rest of the front. The walling stands on a stone plinth. The original corner posts are exposed. There are three doors to the ground floor at left and two windows with metal bars at right. At first floor level there are two taking-in doors to centre and left. The south gable end has brick walling to the lower body and a stable door to left. The walling above is clapboarded and there are a window and taking-in door. The lean-to at right, whose gable end walling is flush with that of the barn, has a door to right and exposed framing. The north gable end has a stone plinth and exposed small framing with brick infill and clapboarding to the gable apex and lean-to. The east flank is entirely masked by the later lean-to which has a deep rubble stone plinth and clapboard walling with two and three-light casements and an opening to the right.
INTERIOR: The east side retains its stone plinth and sill beam and at the south end of the west front are the original wall posts. The stud walls between the internal spaces have posts and passing braces and are clapboarded. At the south end is a manger filled from the loft above. The roof has two trusses with king post and queen struts, with collars and ties and angle struts. The roof has two ranks of staggered, trenched purlins and its original common rafters and some battens and has a long, passing wind brace. The form of the small framing can be seen in the interior of the later lean-to on the east side. It is apparent that there has been some re-ordering of the top rank of framing cells but the intact corner posts at three of the corners would indicate that this was not the result of a raising of the roof. There are also iron bolts and braces to this walling. The trusses of the lean-to have ties and angle struts and two ranks of purlins.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The Barn at Lion Farm, Burghill, Herefordshire is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
· The timber frame to this barn is largely intact with few major alterations

· The proximity and similar dating of the barn and adjacent farmhouse give each other context and show the nucleus of this late-C17/C18 farm.

SO4874645140

Reasons for Listing

The Barn at Lion Farm, Burghill, Herefordshire is designated in Grade II, for the following principal reasons: