Greenshouse Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rainhill, St. Helens

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Rainhill

SJ 49 SE RAINHILL LONGTON LANE

7/100 Greenshouse Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Probably C17, largely rebuilt for Mary and Isaac Green in 1707 (datestone: MG:IG 1707). Coursed rubble sandstone; brick with stone dressings; stone slab and Welsh slate gable-end roofs. The original plan is difficult to reconstruct with certainty: the house in the C17 was probably a 3-unit baffle-entry plan (original entry marked by the left hand porch) with the kitchen surviving as the lower sandstone one-unit range, the housebody and parlour largely rebuilt and heightened in brick in 1707 when the plan was standardised with stairs to rear of entrance hall entered through right-hand porch. Exterior: Front: stone built 2 storey former kitchen a single-window range with a 3-light casement window to each floor. The principal range, 2 storeys with attic, front-facing gable wall with catslide to right. 2 gabled porches that to the left with stone and old brick keyed into main house wall; late C19 gabled single-storey bay placed between porches with large 3-light casement window. Casement window to right-hand room. Modern doors. 2 3-light casement windows to 1st floor, one to attic, all under elliptical window arches. Datestone in apex of gable wall. String courses between floors. Right-hand return has no windows. Rear: 2 blocked windows to attic; 2 2-light casement window and one fixed mid-C19 window with margin panels to 1st floor: to rear of section under catslide a 30-pane Yorkshire sash below, modified conventional sash above. Rear lean to. Much stone quoining to principal angles. Stacks: one lateral, and one ridge to rear of main block. Interior: (partially inspected). 2 ovolo moulded ceiling beams to right-hand room. Roughly-hewn ceiling beams to former kitchen.

Greenshouse Farmhouse forms a group with the range of barns 20 metres SSE.