Weymouth D-Day Port Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Melcombe Regis, Dorset

Melcombe Regis

WEYMOUTH

30-JAN-09 (East side)
WEYMOUTH D-DAY PORT MEMORIAL

GV II
War memorial. 1947. Of Portland stone, comprising an octagonal pedestal with fielded panels; the east panel is inscribed: `UNVEILED / DECEMBER 3RD / 1947 and has a copper plaque presented by the 14th Major Port, United States Army in memory of American servicemen. On the pedestal is the base carrying the pillar; it has inset bronze decorative grilles to four of the sides. The pillar is of two stages; the lower is square in plan with deep mouldings to the corners, and the upper section is octagonal. It is surmounted by a lamp with leaded lights which is never extinguished.
HISTORY: Weymouth played a major role in the invasion of France during World War Two. This memorial was erected on 3rd December 1947 in memory of the more than a half a million American servicemen who passed through Weymouth and Portland to the beaches of Normandy - including the 1st Infantry Division and Ranger units - between 6th June 1944 and the end of the war on 7th May 1945. Several plaques commemorating the involvement and sacrifice of American troops during World War II have been added to the memorial in recent years (1999, 2002 and 2004).

REASON FOR DESIGNATION: The D-Day Port Memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A dignified piece of symbolism, imaginatively sited on the sea front
* It is a poignant reminder of the sacrifice of American servicemen during World War Two
* It has group value with a number of listed buildings, including the World War One Cenotaph to the north east

The D-Day Port Memorial has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It has group value with a number of listed buildings, including the Weymouth Cenotaph to the north east