A Grade II Listed Building in Cardinham, Cornwall

Entry Name: Milestone (Ngr SX0989765564)

Church of England Parish: Cardynham

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Bodmin

CARDINHAM

GV II

The milestone, c1834, is triangular in plan with two dressed faces and a flat faintly sloping top. It stands approximately 60cm high. Large deeply incised lettering on two faces gives the distance to Bodmin and Liskeard; there is slight damage to front corner.

The inscription reads:left face: L 10 1/2; right face: / B 2'.

A later bench mark has been inscribed on the left face above the L.

HISTORY
The milestone is one of a series erected by the Bodmin Turnpike Trust which was established by an Act of Parliament in 1769. In 1834 the Trust set about improving its route from Bodmin to Liskeard and erected a number of milestones over the new nine mile route along the Glyn valley; this example is one of a series of eight.

The milestone on the A38 at (NGR SX0989765564) is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is one of a number of milestones erected by the Bodmin Turnpike Trust in 1834.
* It stands in its original location, and is intact.
* It is a good example of an early C19 milestone, illustrating the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes to facilitate the transport needs of the increasingly industrial landscape of C19 Cornwall.
SX0990165566

Reasons for Listing

The milestone on the A38 at (NGR SX0989765564) has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: