1 Holway Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorncombe, Dorset

1147/0/10002 SYNDERFORD, VENN HILL
24-JUL-09 (Southeast side)
1 Holway Cottage

Cottage. Late-C18 with early C19 non-domestic addition.
MATERIALS: The southern two bays are largely of cob construction and the northern bay is built of random rubble. The half-hipped roof is clad in corrugated sheeting, though it is likely to have originally been thatched. It has a brick ridge stack. Most of the windows are C20 replacements.
PLAN: Originally a two-bay cottage of one and a half storeys to which a single bay structure was added at its north end prior to 1840. The building is rectangular on plan and orientated north west - south east. At the southern end is an attached single storey brick outbuilding which was added after 1930 and is not of special interest.
EXTERIOR: The principal elevation faces south west onto the garden. To the left is the single bay addition and its roofline is higher than that to the rest of the building. It has a slightly off-centre wide doorway with a C19 plank and batten door and a two-light casement under a timber lintel to the right. The central and right hand bays represent the earliest part of the cottage. To the ground floor is an entrance door with a C20 porch and a three-light window. The upper floor is lit by a single casement window. A rubble stone buttress has been added between the two. The windows to the south east and opposing roadside elevations are C20 replacements. The rear (north east) of the building has been partly re-faced in brick and retains a two-light timber window with leaded panes that is deeply-recessed; the right-hand, northern bay has an inserted window of late-C20 date.
INTERIOR: The earlier part of the cottage has a single room to the ground floor which has a large open fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer. This part of the building also retains C18 joinery including plank doors, a winder staircase, and some elm floorboards to the upper floor. A single collared truss is visible in the bedroom which is consistent with a late-C18 date. The interior of the northern bay, which was constructed in the early C19, has fewer historic features, though this is consistent with its originally having a non-domestic function. The roof was not inspected.
HISTORY: 1 Holway Cottage, along with its two neighbouring properties, is depicted on the Tithe map of 1839; three buildings in similar locations are also shown on an earlier map of 1811. 1 Holway Cottage dates from the late C18 and was subsequently extended by one bay at its northern end in the early C19. The addition is believed to have initially served a non-domestic use, certainly to its ground floor, possibly as a stable. It has since been incorporated into the cottage.