Threshing Barn at Westrop Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Cold Ash, West Berkshire

Thatcham

COLD ASH

30-MAR-10 Threshing Barn at Westrop Farm

Barn, C18.

MATERIALS: Timber-framed and weatherboarded on a brick plinth. The base of the frame is replaced or underpinned in C19 red brick and engineering brick brick. Internally, softer red brick spur walls, again mostly C19, support the aisle posts. Some spur walls are of softer and presumably earlier red brick. Pegtile roofs.

PLAN: The barn is aligned north-south, enclosing the western side of the farmyard. It is of three large bays flanked at each end by a narrower bay, with central opposing entrances, taller on the western side. It has a single aisle on the eastern flank, a hipped tile roof with a deep catslide roof at the northern end and a protruding gabled porch over the western entrance, containing a pigeon loft.

EXTERIOR: Clad in horizontal weatherboarding with some patching and with a small inserted entrance in the south gable plinth wall. The gable over the western entrance is supported on slender brackets. Attached to the western side are C20 metal-framed open-sided barns which are not of special interest.

INTERIOR: The roof is of two tiers of staggered purlins; tie beams have slightly curved braces; collars are supported on slender struts.