1698 Headstone to South of Porch in Churchyard of the Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Eccleston, Lancashire

1698 HEADSTONE TO SOUTH OF PORCH IN CH
URCHYARD OF THE CHURCH OF THE BLESSED
VIRGIN MARY

Headstone. 1698, located between south porch of church and war memorial, sandstone.

Small stone with relief-carved scrollwork cresting to top and wider shoulders. Inscription is relief carved: Initials R G separated by tulip above horizontal line and dated 1698.

History: This headstone is dated 1698. It is the earliest example of a purpose-designed headstone in the churchyard. Other headstones are C18 or later. The rise of the headstone as a memorial type occured in the later C17, and was to become one of the most important forms of memorial in Britain.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The headstone dated 1698 adjacent to the south porch of Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Eccleston, is recommended for designation for the following principal reasons:
* As a legible and representative example of a relief carved C17 headstone of modest design with scrollwork cresting, initials, date, and a folk art representation of a tulip.

Reasons for Listing

The headstone dated 1698 adjacent to the south porch of Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Eccleston, is recommended for designation at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* As a legible and representative example of a relief-carved late C17 headstone of modest design with scrollwork cresting, initials, date, and a folk art representation of a tulip.