Burghclere War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Burghclere, Hampshire

Highclere

BURGHCLERE

10-AUG-10 Burghclere War Memorial

War memorial to the Fallen of the First and Second World Wars.

DESCRIPTION: Constructed of Forest of Dean stone, by an unknown architect, it comprises a three-stepped octagonal base surmounted by a pedestal and a Latin cross with tapered octagonal shaft. A bronze sword of sacrifice, with a small carved St George and the Dragon acting as the pommel, is mounted on the south side of the cross. An inscription carved on the pedestal, simply reads '1914-1919' on the south face and '1939-1945' on the north face. The names of the Fallen are not listed on the memorial. However, those who fell in both World Wars are remembered by name on stone plaques within the adjacent Church of the Ascension (Grade II).

HISTORY: The war memorial was erected after the First World War to honour the men of Burghclere who served and died during the conflict. It is situated in the centre of the village, at the junction of Harts Lane and Church Lane. The inscription '1939-1945' was added following the Second World War, and the monument now acts as a memorial to both conflicts.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Burghclere War Memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historical: as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by this community in two World Wars it is of strong historic and cultural significance both at a local and a national level.
* Architectural: a simple and sombre tribute to the Fallen of Burghclere;
* Group Value: the memorial has a visual relationship with the Parish Room and House of 1890, and the Church of the Ascension of 1838 (both Grade II).

* Historical: as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by this community in two World Wars, it is of strong historic and cultural significance both at a local and a national level.
* Group Value: the memorial has a visual relationship with the listed 1890 Parish Room and House and the 1838 Church of the Ascension (both Grade II).