Milestone 60M NW of Alpine Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Enoder, Cornwall

Saint Columb Road Station

ST ENODER

03-AUG-10 Trevarren
Milestone 60m NW of Alpine Villa

II
A milestone, erected in 1760. The stone is granite and whitewashed. It is rectangular in plan with a pyramidal top and measures circa 16m high and 45cm in width. The front face is inscribed with black lettering:- II MILE To Saint COLUMB.

HISTORY: The Camelford, Wadebridge and St Columb Turnpike Trust was established by an Act of Parliament of 1760 to construct a road from Hallworthy in the Parish of Davidstow to Mitchell in the parish of St Enoder. The new road would link the towns of Camelford, Wadebridge and St Columb and would connect this area of north Cornwall with traffic from Devon before the road improvements over Bodmin Moor.

The first edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1888 marks the location of the milestone to the north of the village of Trevarren and measures the distance from St Columb Major as two miles. The second edition (1907) map similarly shows the location of the milestone and provides the distance to St Columb Major as two miles and Truro as twelve and a half.

The route was previously the A39 but since upgrading works in this area the A39 has been diverted.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION: The milestone 60m NW of Alpine Villa, is designated in Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: the milestone is a good example of a late-C18 stone on an historic turnpike road
* Intactness: the stone is in its original location, and is intact

Reasons for Listing

The milestone 60m NW of Alpine Villa, formerly A39, St Enoder, Restormel erected by the Camelford, Wadebridge and St Columb Turnpike Trust in 1760 is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: