Milestone Adjacent to Serena

A Grade II Listed Building in Indian Queens, Cornwall

ST ENODER

03-AUG-10 Indian Queens
(Northwest side)
Milestone adjacent to Serena

GV II
A milestone, erected in 1769, or shortly afterwards. The stone is granite, carved from surface moorstone, and is a roughly-hewn monolith with a rounded head, standing about 50cm high. The incised lettering, in sans serif capitals, reads 'B 11' (indicating the distance from Bodmin). The milestone is painted white, with the inscription picked out in black.

HISTORY
The Bodmin Turnpike Trust was established by Act of Parliament in 1769 'for repairing and widening roads around Bodmin'. The first road mentioned in the Act was to become part of the A30 trunk road (now unclassified), running south from Bodmin through the 'parishes of Lenevet, Luxulian, Roache, St Colomb Major as far as Higher Fraddon at the W. End of Fair Mile Common in the parish of St Enoder'.

Twelve milestones were originally erected marking distances from Bodmin along the route; of these, the only two to survive are the next one to the east - marked 'B 10' (qv) - and the milestone under consideration, which is marked 'B 11', and lies to the east of Indian Queens.

The opening of the A30 Indian Queens bypass in the 1990s resulted in traffic being diverted away from the milestone.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The milestone adjacent to the property known as Serena, Moorland Road, Indian Queens, which was erected by the Bodmin Turnpike Trust, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: dating from 1769, or shortly afterwards, the milestone is a good example of an early milestone on an historic turnpike road
* Intactness: the stone is in its original location, and is intact.

* Historic interest: dating from 1769, or shortly afterwards, the milestone is good example of an early milestone on an historic turnpike road
* Intactness: the stone is in its original location, and is intact