World War I Memorial Including Gate and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

Gorleston-on-Sea

06-SEP-10 World War I Memorial including Gate an
d Gate Piers

War memorial, 1922, by F R B Haward.

MATERIALS: The memorial is constructed of large blocks of white granite, with some repairs in pink granite, mostly in the steps to the central monument. WWII damage to the monument, visible on the northern and western faces, has been left unrepaired.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial stands on top of a low, grass-covered mound, set within an octagonal area of paving. The western side of the monument contains the original entrance, consisting of a short flight of steps, flanked by two granite walls with granite terminal piers and a pair of bronze gates at the lower end. The gates are decorated with a central wreath, embossed floral motifs in each corner and several roundels along the edges. Originally, the northern, eastern and southern sides of the monument were bordered by a lawn. Subsequently, steps have been added at the three other cardinal points and a circular path surrounding the base of the mound, enclosed by a metal fence.

The memorial itself consists of four octagonal steps, surmounted by a hollow moulded plinth carrying a large square base with advanced corner facets, supporting a tall, octagonal column with deep corner chamfers. The base is decorated with a frieze in a Celtic-style, interlocking motive. The capstone is separated from the column by a moulded cornice, decorated with a Celtic-style cable design. Each of the four faces of the column is decorated with a cross of sacrifice in high relief: a bronze sword on prominent crosses. The stone crosses have a simple Celtic motif border. A bronze wreath decorates each face of the capstone. The main faces and the corner facets contain a total of twenty-four vertical bronze panels. These are inscribed with the names of 1,472 men killed in action during World War I, and a dedication on one of the panels on its western side.

On the west side of the base the dedication plaque reads:
(Great Yarmouth's coat-of arms)
THIS MEMORIAL
ERECTED BY PUBLIC
SUBSCRIPTION WAS
UNVEILED BY
H.R.H., THE PRINCE
HENRY
AND DEDICATED BY
THE LORD BISHOP
OF NORWICH ON THE
7TH JANUARY 1922
TO PERPETUATE THE
MEMORY OF THE MEN
OF THIS BOROUGH WHO
LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES
FOR KING & COUNTRY
IN THE GREAT WAR
At the base of the column, on its west side, reads:
1914 - 1918
THEY GAVE THEIR ALL

At the base of the column, on its north side, reads:
1914 - 1918
FOR GOD KING AND RIGHT

At the base of the column, on its east side, reads:
1914 - 1918
THEY HEARD THEIR COUNTRY'S CALL

At the base of the column, on its south side, reads:
1914 - 1918
THESE NOBLY PLAYED THEIR PART

HISTORY: The architect of the memorial was Mr Francis R B Haward of Olley and Haward, a local architectural firm. The World War I war memorial is positioned in the central-western part of St. George's Park, a municipal park that was opened in 1866. The memorial was unveiled by H.R.H. Prince Henry on 7th January 1922 and dedicated by the Bishop of Norwich. The monument commemorates the men of the Borough of Great Yarmouth who lost their lives during World War I. The money for the erection was raised by public subscription.