Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: All Saints' Church, Weston, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

CHURCH ROAD Weston
(North West side)

GV II

Parish church. C15 tower, church rebuilt 1830-1832, enlarged with the addition of new chancel and transepts 1893, memorial chapel added 1921. Main church by John Pinch the Younger, chancel and transepts by E Harbottle of Exeter, memorial chapel by Mowbray A Green.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with slate roof.
PLAN: West tower, five-bay nave, north and south aisles and porches, and chancel.
STYLE: Perpendicular style.
EXTERIOR: Mullioned and transomed windows, three-light to aisles under castellated parapets with moulded coping to tops of embrasures and merlons, crocketed finials to off-set buttresses, moulded plinth, three-light mullioned and transomed windows with cinquefoil heads and panel tracery. East end, choir, chancel and transepts, have panelled off-set angle buttresses up to parapet that has moulded coping, panels of wavy lines with trefoils to each side, and string course below, mask stops to hoodmoulds and five-light east window under shouldered gable. North side has later C19 single storey additions between transept and chancel with similar unpanelled parapet, flat arches and foliate stops to one, two and three-light windows and octagonal stacks to angles of church and choir. Transepts have four-light windows. Tower divided into three stages by moulded string courses, diagonal off-set buttresses, moulded coping to castellated parapet with crocketed finials and octagonal stair turret to south-east corner. Upper stage has hoodmoulds over two-light louvred bell openings, central stage has clock to west face just below string course and trefoil heads to two-light louvred openings below. Tudor-arched door has label mould. No windows to west ends of aisles. Gabled south porch has similar but smaller castellation to aisles with diagonal buttresses and cross to finial. Crocketed ogee architrave has two engaged colonnettes to each side and fleur-de-lys finial to double panelled oak doors. To right of south transept steps up to planked oak door with ornamented strap hinges.
INTERIOR: Nave has shallow-pitched panelled oak ceiling with bosses and arch braces with decorative spandrels and moulded corbels. Aisles, of almost same height, have flat panelled ceilings. Shallow-pointed compound piers with round caps at impost level of engaged colonnettes reach ceilings of aisles. West bay has gallery.
FITTINGS and GLASS: All post 1893 except for east window which is c1860. Chancel west and south screens, stalls and stone reredos all 1893. Chancel north and south windows are c1902 of Morris and Co. type. South east chapel has good east window of 1893 and south one of 1898. Transepts have matching large windows, c1898 on south and c1902 on north. Nave has font of 1892 and stone and marble pulpit of 1893. One south window is 1914, one is 1934. The foundation stone of the church was laid 7th August 1830, and it was consecrated 11th June 1832. (Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 638; Orbach J: Card Index of Bath Architects and Streets: 1978-).