Somerset House

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

side) No.1 (Somerset House). No.2)

House, one of unequal pair (No.2, qv). Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Broad frontage house, centre bay slightly stepped forward.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and lower ground floor, exposed as full four storeys to rear because of slope in site. Front has two+one+two windows, all twelve-pane sashes to square sills, and with floating cornices to first floor. Door with moulded circular top panel has decorative transom light in projecting portico with Tuscan columns carrying full entablature and blocking, with responds, and outer pilasters. To left of porch basement grille, and to right simple spear head railings and gate to set of steps in area. Portico architrave continued as platband, and moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet. Paired end stacks, and further stack to left of door bay, two bays to left under independent hipped roof. Right return has continuous parapet with two ashlar stacks, and twelve-pane sash at first floor to rear. Rear has four+three twelve-pane sashes to upper two floors, six plain sashes and central inserted oculus at ground floor, and twelve-pane sashes with glazed door under slab hood to lower ground level.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across full width of front are spiked railings, swept up at ends, on low stone wall with weathered flush coping. To centre are paired square ashlar piers with low pyramidal cappings, and cast iron gates with concave top rail, and with dog-bars, giving to flight of six steps down, flanked by stone strings and simple handrails to wreathed ends. Each end coped wall, swept steeply up to piers, runs back to main frontage, including plank gate at north end, to right of railed section stretch of plain wall with steep pitched ashlar coping, extending approx 18m. A powerfully austere tripartite front, with an unusually treated porch: this shows the influence of the Greek Revival, and may be linked with the work of the young H.E. Goodridge. This served as the Widcombe vicarage.