Nos 11 and 12 with Steps and Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(East side)

with steps and terrace

Two houses, set parallel with street. No.11 early C19, No. 12 thought to date back to 1560.
MATERIALS: Rubble, rendered and scribed to front, pantile roofs.
PLAN: Single depth front range lies on raised terrace on street front, and extended early by narrow bay at left, also possibly top storey added. No.12 is set parallel behind.
EXTERIOR: Front three storeys, windows all stone mullioned casements, flush set, with iron lights and rectangular leading, two two-light with small ovolo mould members at second floor, probably C19, above two-light far left, and three and two-light with ovolo mould and straight drip courses. Ground floor three-light and two-light with hollow chamfer mould members, and two plank doors, all under drip course. To left, beyond main frontage, further plank door, to No.12, in boundary walling. Coped gables, to left set in single bay, with stacks. Right return in rubble, and left end has two storey addition to lean-to roof.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across front, approached by four stone steps, narrow terrace with stone flags on coursed stone retaining wall.
HISTORY: According to the owner of No.12 in 1990 `the earliest date connected with the property is 1560. The front suggests a date pre C18. And some glass in the front windows could be original. Annexe to the back built c1740 by owners of Crowe Hall and served as a tied gardener¿s cottage until 1980. It was used as a watering place on the sheep drive to and from Exeter and there is a well in the wall at the front. Vaults at the rear of the building which is itself carved into the hillside. The house seems to have been called `The Red House¿ sometime in the past¿.
SOURCE: Bath City Council Listed Buildings archive.