No. 4 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

ABBEY STREET
(West side)

No. 4 and attached railings

GV II

House, now offices. Probably 1758-1760. Probably by Thomas Jelly, for the Duke of Kingston's Estate.
MATERIALS: Bath limestone ashlar with pantile roof.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basement, three bays wide. Rusticated long and short quoins, double string at first floor level. All windows are late C18 type six/six sashes, those to the ground and first floors probably have dropped sills. Good Corinthian doorcase with pediment rising into the second floor to right. Eight panel door, arched head with keystone, radiating fanlight. First floor windows have architraves and corniced heads, pediment to central one. Modillion cornice, parapet, mansard roof with parallel ranges and central valley, three gabled dormers with small panes and pedimented heads, ashlar stack with pots. Return elevation is rubble and has two six/six sashes with corniced heads which must date from after the cutting of York Street in 1816. Rear elevation is ashlar and has had some rebuilding, late C18 type six/six sashes visible.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. 1946 photographs in National Monuments Record show a wooden open string staircase with alternating column and twisted rails, and a wooden alcove with shell-headed niche.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Wrought iron area railings.
HISTORY: This house is very similar in design to North Parade Buildings which were built in about 1755, and probably designed by Thomas Jelly. It is not shown on the City Map of 1750, but the ground had been leased for building in 1742. This building later served as the County Court Office and District Registry.
SOURCES: Walter Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (2nd ed. 1980), 141; E. Holland, `The Kingston Estate within the walled City of Bath¿, (1992).