Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

CHURCH STREET Widcombe
(East side)

Manor Farmhouse

GV II

Stable and services block considerably altered to form house with outbuildings in C20 century. Mid C18 and C19, C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some coursed or rubble work, stone slate, some pantile and double Roman tile roofs.
PLAN: Shallow range of buildings set in part against rising bank to rear lane, central square pyramidal pavilion has lower hipped range to left, with single bay extension, in matching style, of c1970, and to right low stable or carriage block. Set back at outer end gabled wing in two storeys, with shallow stables beyond. Centre unit has central oculus flanked by plain sash each side, above three wide glazed openings with thin stone piers, pyramidal roof has stone ball finial, to left long range in one and half storeys has three hipped dormers with twelve-pane sashes, with pediment between bays two and three with ventilating oculus. Ground floor late extension has glazed door, twelve and four-pane sash, two twelve-pane in recessed arches under pediment, and glazed door with three-pane transom light. Carriage block to right has central pediment with oculus above two plank and batten doors to piers with moulded imposts flanked by wide openings with paired plank carriage doors. Whole of this range has heavy moulded cornice above first floor, and carriage block has blocking course with parapet. At outer ends coped gables, and two ridge stacks to left, and two flanking central pavilion. To right single storey hipped bay with twelve-pane sash, set back, at angle with remainder, two storey unit in ashlar with wide opening to segmental head at each level, and small casement on right return. Long low stable building with pantile roof lies to right, in nine-bays, including four eaves ventilators and plank stable door. Range as lean-to against outer boundary wall, with coping also acting as capping. Rear mainly in rubble, includes eight-pane sash hipped dormer. Central block has flat roofed extension to ground floor, brought out to boundary wall, and carriage wing has three ashlar stacks.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but mostly C20 modification. Central pavilion located opposite ground floor entry to dovecote (qv) in garden.
HISTORY: Manor Farmhouse gardens were redesigned by Rolfe and Peto in 1929 (drawings in RIBA), and may be responsible for some of alterations to house.
SOURCES: (M. Scott, Discovering Widcombe & Lyncombe, Bath (2nd ed 1993), 39.)