1 and 2 Yew Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)

Yew Cottages Nos 1 and 2

Pair of linked houses. C17, altered C18 and C19.
MATERIALS: Rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roofs.
PLAN: Each house single gabled range, linked at either end by low lean-to range, with central courtyard, set gable to pavement, with floor level below road level.
EXTERIOR: No.1 in two storeys has to main east front two two-light casements to stone chamfered mullions and surround, with section of bolection mould architrave at lintel level only, lower floor not visible. Rear has twelve-pane sash in raised plat surround, at lower level, two-light casement with horizontal bar in recessed ovolo mould surround. To left lower single bay gabled extension. Road gable has two-light casement with stone mullion above nine-pane fixed light, with sill at pavement level. To left large ashlar stack, and smaller one to right, gables coped, with stack at far end. Linked by low coped rubble wall with two small lights to No.2, with blind oculus above large eight-pane sash in bolection mould surround, four-pane sash in flush surround with pavement level sill. Main east front has three C20 hipped two-light dormers above central twelve-pane flanked by two-light casements with horizontal bars in recessed ovolo mould surrounds, with central door flanked by three-light casements to ground floor. Gables coped, with ashlar stack at inner end, and rear has swept down section of roof, probably to staircase.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: These are unusually early survivals for the Bath area, and are notable for the low floor levels relative to the street. They avoided demolition in fairly recent times.