Sunnylands and West Lawn

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

AUDLEY PARK ROAD

Nos. 49 and 51
(Formerly Listed as: AUDLEY PARK ROAD
Sunnylands and West Lawn)
II

Detached house, now divided in two. 1860. By James Wilson, altered 1865 by Wilson and Willcox (deed of 1865, owner), divided into two properties in 1962 (owner).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Rectangular block with projecting south wing containing principal rooms.
STYLE: Italianate style.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with three storeys in part, and basement, partially full storey due to falling ground. Finely built ashlar with plat and sill bands at each floor level. All windows have plate glass sashes. Sunnylands: Full height canted bay to south wing, window with keyed head in each face of first and second floor ones. Attic window has lunette head. Deeply projecting eaves above. Tall ashlar stack to right. Projecting porch, door with fanlight, flanked by narrow arched windows, modillion cornice and parapet pierced by roundels. Secondary modern iron and glass porch projecting again. Above, single window with keyed head and bell-cast `castle' roof on bracketed cornice. West lawn: secondary wing of house and only two storeys. Paired and plain sashes. Added conservatory to right, entrance to house. Principal feature; belvedere tower rising two storeys above roof. First square, octagonal with continuous sill and arched light each face and joined impost bands. Deep bracketed eaves and conical roof with weathervane.
INTERIOR: Sunnylands now has all the principal rooms and staircase with elaborate cast iron balustrade and mahogany handrail. Rooms are mainly unaltered but without special features. Other floors and interior of West Lawn not inspected.
HISTORY: An elaborate and little altered villa by James Wilson, providing a good example of affluent suburban Bath houses of the 1860s.