Former Bailbrook Mission Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Former Mission Church, now a dwelling. Opened 4 July 1892.
MATERIALS: Timber-frame clad in corrugated iron, with corrugated iron roof.
STYLE: Gothic.
PLAN: Cruciform plan with short chancel and transepts porch set in SW tower.
EXTERIOR: Cusped bargeboards to roof. Wood-traceried windows with cusped heads and elongated quatrefoils of three lights to east and west gables and two lights to other windows. Pointed arched doorways with raised architraves to south transept and to porch, which is surmounted by bellcote, with louvred windows, formerly capped by spire.
INTERIOR: Iron strutted principal rafter roof; match-boarded lining to walls and roof. Stained glass east memorial window of 1898.
FITTINGS: Include pulpit and some pews.
HISTORY: An exceptionally elaborate example of a "tin tabernacle", an industrially produced (and generally temporary) form of church incorporating early systems of pre-fabricated construction. This particular example was the most expensive (and ecclesiastically correct) design, taken from a catalogue of 1889 by William Cooper, Old Kent Road, London. Formerly in a poor state of repair.