20 and 21, Bathwick Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

BATHWICK HILL
(South side)

Nos. 20 and 21

Pair of houses, formerly symmetrical. c1819 early C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with moulded stacks to the party wall and returns.
PLAN: Double depth plans with entrances in the side ranges.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attics and lower ground floors; four window wide central block. Coped parapet with plinth; half-balusters flank two open panels (formerly balustraded: half balustrades remain at the sides of the panels) fronting dormers; cornice, frieze and ground floor platband; eight/eight pane sash windows, with some crown glass, to each floor; each house has a six/six pane sash stair window cutting through the ends of the platband. The rear elevation is more symmetrical, with six/six pane sash windows to the attic and horned eight/eight pane sashes to the rest; blind windows to the party wall. No. 20 has the angle of the set back rear range filled with a c1900 Jacobean Revival two storey gabled block with paired leaded windows with semi elliptical headed lights above the doorcase. This has a semicircular pediment with strapwork and an oval cartouche to the tympanum over a triglyph frieze, the lower moulding extends as a dripmould over paired leaded windows to each side. The door is decorated with a heavy egg-and-dart moulding. No. 21: setback entrance bay with altered ashlar-faced upper storeys.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, apart from the ground floor of No.21; the ground floor front room has a white marble fireplace with reeded jambs and lintel and roundels to corner blocks. The hall has a late C19 black and white tile floor.
HISTORY: Part of the development of Bathwick Hill, on the Bathwick Estate: John Pinch the Elder was much involved in overseeing the buildings here and may have had a hand in this design. The land on which Nos. 20-22 stand was assigned by the landlord, the Earl of Darlington, in 1819. These houses originally comprised Bellevue Place: the name is just legible, painted on the platband, as is `No. 2¿ on the left end of the present No. 21¿s main block. A two-storey extension to No. 20 in the Jacobean style was added in 1897 by Silcock & Reay. SOURCES: `Beyond Mr Pulteney¿s Bridge¿ (Bath Preservation Trust exhib. Cat. 1987), 39.