23, Bathwick Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

BATHWICK HILL
(South side)

GV II

Detached villa. c1817 altered late C19/C20. By William Smith of Walcot. Attributed to Henry Edmund Goodridge.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, late C19 slate hung attic probably with a flat lead roof, stacks to the returns.
PLAN: double depth plan with a set back wing to the right and a hip-roofed lean-to running along the left return.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys plus attic with a lower ground floor to the garden front, exploiting the falling ground. Symmetrical three bay main block with a recessed right wing. Central entrance reached via a glazed passage from front gate. Double doors, each of two panels, with corner bosses, flanked by six/six sash windows. First floor moulded sill string and band, six/six pane sashes above, the central one with a moulded hood carried on scrolled consoles. Deep projecting cornice with parapet above, the ends of which are marked with square blocks. Later attic storey above. The two bay range to the right is a tripartite arrangement, with the central windows placed in the slightly recessed central bay. Left (or east-facing) side elevation with a largely glazed lean-to at ground floor level; the second floor has a tripartite window, of six/six-six/six-six/six pane sashes. Above, on each side, the parapets step up to the meet the two stacks to each return; they have continuous cornices over linking panels pierced with semicircular arched slits. The rear elevation, to the right, has a bow window projection rising the height of the ground and first floors, with elaborate cast iron balcony at first floor height, carried on cast iron brackets with anthemion decoration, and ornate Greek Revival iron railings. The tall, arched windows with fanlights to the bow have a stone parapet above, with cast iron panels. Six/six pane window, slightly set back, to second floor above bow. Single windows to left of garden front, that to first floor is tripartite, two/two-six/six-two/two pane with cast iron railings matching the bow; second floor is six/six pane with further railings.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Front gate piers, fielded, with dressed masonry finish.
HISTORY: This is a fine late Georgian house, among the best on Bathwick Hill, with shows the strong influence of the Greek Revival on its design. This is evident on the detailing and subtle modulations of elevations, which are treated as tripartite compositions. The subtlety and quality of the masonry in particular are outstanding, and the extent of cast iron embellishment on the garden front is highly characteristic of its day. Overall, this is a house which makes the most of its setting and thereby embodies the picturesque imperatives of Regency architecture. This may be an early work by Henry Goodridge (1797-1864), whose father had been much employed as a builder on the Bathwick Estate; comparisons can be made with Woodland Place higher up the hill.