Miles House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)

Miles House

Detached villa, now offices. c1840. Possibly by H.E. Goodridge.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, shallow-pitched hipped slate roofs, and wide boxed eaves.
PLAN: Irregular, approximately square plan with extension to north-west. The range to the left steps slightly forward, a 3 storey porch to the right is set well back. First floor sill band and ground floor platband; raised eared surrounds to three/three pane sash windows to the second floor; six/six pane sash windows to the lower floors; guttae to consoles supporting cornices and pediment. Narrow pilasters rise from the ground floor platband, through the sill band (forming panelled aprons) to support a pediment to the left and a cornice to the right over the windows, that to the right has pierced panels to a stone balcony on heavy stone brackets. The window to the ground floor right is similar to that above, to the left is a single storey canted bay with a coped parapet and a cornice over each window. Similar architraves to the right return, those to the left range are blind, those to the right have two/two pane sash windows. To the centre is a flat roofed three storey porch with flat-arched recesses a to six/six pane sash window to the first floor and to the ground floor below a returned cornice. Within the recess are sunk spandrels to a semicircular fanlight over half-glazed double doors; the pilasters to each side have narrow recessed panels above and below a stepped cornice that forms imposts to the arch. Tall chimneystacks to side and central slopes of roof with connecting plinths and cornices to four separate shafts. The right return of the arch has two two/two pane sash windows to the second floor, a blind window to the first floor and a six/six pane sash to the ground floor. The left return has similar architraves to the front without consoles, some windows are blind. To the centre is a C20 metal fire escape. The rear has windows similar to those at the front, some are blind and those to the ground floor are altered.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: One of the later houses at the foot of Bathwick Hill, and one of the largest: according to old Ordnance Survey maps, this was formerly the rectory to St Mary¿s, Bathwick. Some of the decorative details suggest that H.E. Goodridge might have been involved in the design.