Guidestone 140M South of Polglaze

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Veep, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Saint Veep

ST VEEP

01-OCT-10 Guidestone 140m South of Polglaze

II

Guidestone, early-C18 date standing in its original location. The stone is square in plan, has a flat top, chamfered corners and four dressed faces all of which originally carried inscriptions. Three faces have surviving inscriptions. The northern face reads "LOOe", the eastern face has a simplified pointed hand above "St VEEP" and the southern face bears an abbreviated form of Liskeard which reads "LISK" with a lower case "d" directly above the "K". The fourth face, which has been defaced, probably originally read "FOWEY" and now carries an Ordnance Survey bench mark with metal pin above. The lower part of the stone and the individual letters are painted black.

HISTORY:
In 1697, under Acts of Parliament, Justices in Highway Sessions were authorised to require surveyors of highways to set up direction stones or posts at cross highways. The guidestone 140m south of Polglaze forms part of a resulting group of early C18 milestones and guidestones at road junctions in the area south of Liskeard between Looe and Fowey.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The guidestone 140m south of Polglaze is designated at grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a good example of an early C18 guidestone which retains most of its inscription
* It stands in its original location