27-35 and 35A, Bathwick Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

BATHWICK STREET
(South side)

Nos. 27-35 & 35A (Consec)
(Formerly Listed as: BATHWICK STREET

GV II

Terrace of ten shops on a site that tapers to the rear. Early C19 with alterations by Gill and Morris c1902, and further C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate mansard roofs with paired dormers, moulded stacks to coped party walls (Nos. 30-35 have a continuous roof).
PLAN: Double depth with rear additions.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys. Coped parapets, cornices with lintel friezes, second and first floor sill bands and plate glass sash windows. The hipped roof to No.27 to the left dies into the higher right return of No.12 Sydney Place (qv). Two window front. A timber bressummer spans the facade below the platband. To the left is a six panel door with overlight, to the right is a mid C19 shop window with cornice and fascia, panelled pilasters and a moulded sill. The three light plate glass window is C20. No. 28 has splayed reveals to the upper windows. No.28 and 29 are one property with an altered stepped forward shop of c1902 by Gill and Morris. A dentil cornice and fascia are stepped slightly forward at the centre and left over C20 double central doors and a four panel door to the right, both with overlights and flanked by panelled pilasters with circular panels to the centres; similar pilaster to the left. No. 30 is one-window wide with balconettes to the first floor. A c1860 shop has an ornamental foliate cornice and fascia. A wide canted bay to the centre has moulded colonnettes and sill to plate glass panes. A four panel door to the left has semicircular arches to the upper panels and tops and bases of four panes in the overlight. A half-glazed door to the right has a similar overlight. The facade is flanked by panelled pilasters supporting large moulded consoles. No.31 is two windows wide with a timber bressummer below the platband. A c1900 shop to the left is similar to that of Nos. 28 and 29 with three plate glass panes and pilasters to a half-glazed door and overlight to the right. To the far right is a six panel door with a two pane overlight. No.32, The Barley Mow public house, is three windows wide. The timber bressummer of No.31 continues over a carriageway to the mews to the left with one window above. The mid C19 ashlar ground floor is stepped forward and canted back to the left, close to the carriageway. Coped parapet and cornice; five Tuscan pilasters articulate moulded archivolts to three semicircular arched windows to the front and double half-glazed three panel doors to the canted left hand range with margin panes to the fanlight. A three storey lean-to wing to the rear has horizontal glazing bars to paired second floor windows and one six/six pane sash window to the first floor. Single storey rear range has two six/six pane sash windows and a blocked door to the left. Nos. 33A-34A are a five window wide front with blind windows to sides and centre. A c1900 stepped forward shop has a dentil cornice and fascia, and panelled pilasters with circular central panels that flank a C19 door to the right with a leaded overlight, a C19 door to the left with a tall plain overlight, and paired shop doors to the centre. No.35 to the corner of Daniel Street is two windows wide with a similar shop front also c1900. To the rear is a two storey gabled wing. No.35A is a late C19 single storey shop that continues the details of the painted timber shop front to the left in limestone ashlar. A three window wide block curved widely into Daniel Street has a plinth and high sills to C20 windows under a dentil cornice. A further block of painted ashlar has segmental arches and keystones to windows and door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SOURCES: G. Finch, Shop front Record (1992) Bath City Council.