1-4, Percy Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 1-4, Percy Place

Location: Grosvenor, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bathampton

PERCY PLACE

Nos.1-4 (Consec) (Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD (South side) Acacia Lodge, Percy House & Nos 1-4 (consec) Percy Place)
12/06/50

GV II

Four terrace houses. Early, mid and late C18 (OS says all are post 1776) with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans with rear additions.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with basements. No.1 has mid C18 and lower than adjacent houses. Two window range. Low parapet and fine cornice, late C19 chamfered architraves to plate glass sash windows, prostyle Tuscan porch to left with late C19 lobby above which covers former window, stripped pine six-panel door glazed to top, C20 covering to basement area. No.2 has mid C18. Three-window range. Coped parapet, returned modillion cornice and ground floor platband, late C19 chamfered architraves to plate glass sash windows, pedimented Tuscan doorcase with dentil cornice, engaged columns supporting glyph frieze with paterae to centre and ends, six-panel door glazed to top, C19 cast iron area railings. No.3 has mid C19, two-window range, lower, with coped parapet, cornice, second floor sill band and ground floor platband, late C19 plate glass sash windows and projecting porch to left with cornice and blocking course, semicircular arched windows to canted corners and probably original Tuscan doorcase and six-panel door glazed to top repositioned to front of porch. No.4 has similar to No.3, taller with returned cornice and late C19 two storey porch to left and two-window single storey wing to far left. Porch has parapet, cornice, ground floor platband and stone mullioned Venetian window over doorcase with keystone to moulded architrave below pediment. Six-panel door glazed to top.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: No.4 was home of Rev, William Jay, the highly influential and long serving Independent minister of Argyle Street Chapel (qv).