1-4, Bathwick Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos. 1-4 (Consec)
(Formerly Listed as: BATHWICK HILL
(South side) Nos. 1, 2 and 3
Bathwick Terrace)

GV II

Terrace of three houses, now four dwellings, facing west at an angle to Bathwick Hill. Attributed to John Pinch. c1825, with later additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to party walls and front parapet.
PLAN: Double depth plan stepped forward at the ends and canted back to the left end.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement; houses are two and three windows wide. Formerly with a symmetrical west front, No.3 is probably later. Continuous parapet, cornice, cornice band and ground floor platband; the ends also have a plain frieze. First floor windows have diagonal glazing to overlights. No.1 to the left sets an imposing north facade to Bathwick Hill. Three window range. The canted left hand bay steps forward under a pediment; a giant order of two Ionic columns in antis flank a three/three pane sash window to the second floor and six/six pane sash to the first floor, both in moulded architraves; the bay is spanned by a stone balustrade articulated by the plinths of the columns and antae, over the platband and banded rusticated ground floor; to the centre is a wide segmental arch over a six/six pane tripartite sash window flanked by semicircular arched recesses. The entrance bay facing west also steps forward with small window to the frieze, a blind second floor window, a six/six pane first floor window with an open balustraded apron, the coping is an extension of that to the left hand balustrade and forms the plinth of clasping pilasters to the upper floor quoins. A late C19 projecting enclosed stone porch has an entablature with a dentil frieze below a pierced parapet, double doors with circular central panels and a three pane margin paned overlight. The right hand bay has a three/three pane sash attic window; a moulded architrave, cornice on consoles and a balconette to the first floor window and a moulded architrave to the ground floor six/six pane sash. The basement area to the central three bays of the terrace is fronted by a stone parapet of pierced ovals to the panels. The two left hand bays of No.2 are similar to the right hand bay of No.1 and form a central set back range to the terrace. The stepped forward entrance bay is similar to that of No.1 without the later C19 porch. Nos. 3 and 4 (formerly one house), cants slight back to the right. Four storeys including an attic storey: three window range. Six/six pane sash windows. Coped parapet, stopped cornices to the attic and second floor; cornices on console and balconettes to the first floor. To the left of the ground floor is a semicircular arch over a C20 window of six/six panes with radial glazing bars to the top. The set back door similar to Nos. 1 and 2 has a good cobweb fanlight.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. 1985 sale particulars in NMR record survival of stone staircase with wrought iron rails and mahogany hand rail, chimneypieces, shutters and plasterwork; and that the first surviving lease is from 1825, between the Earl of Darlington and Joseph Harris of Bathwick, statuary (ie mason).