3, Beau Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)

No. 3
(Formerly Listed as: BEAU STREET
(South side) Nos. 3 and 4)

GV II

House, now shop with accommodation over. Probably early C18 heightened late C18, shop front added early/mid C19
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, now painted, pantile roof visible at rear.
PLAN: double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, with added full attic above cornice. Three windows above ground floor, centre one blind. Attic has only two windows, with raised flat surrounds and moulded architraves. Recessed early C19 glazing bar sashes, six/six. Ground floor double fronted shop with central recessed entrance and fascia over. Late C19 in character, but does not accord with previous list description (05.08.75), and must post-date it. Early C18 coved cornice at third floor level, late C18 coved cornice at eaves level, parapet, roof not visible. Return elevation (rubble) has surviving second floor window architrave and return cornice overlooking Bellott's Hospital, previous building, built c1608, demolished c1859, which was already in existence. Rear elevation is rubble, and has paired windows in dressed surrounds, but two more widely spaced to attic floor, parapet, hipped roof can be seen, no visible stack.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. In process of being completely gutted (9/96).
HISTORY: This building was one of the fourteen houses mentioned by John Wood as constituting Beau Street in his `Description¿ of c1749. The present shop front was added c1893 by TB Silcock. Having stood empty for a long period, it was renovated in c1996.