26, Stall Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

STALL STREET

(Formerly Listed as:
STALL STREET Lamb Hotel)

GV II

Public house, now office. c1787 at rear, rebuilt 1806 at front, refronted 1850, gutted and facade altered c1975. By William Pinch (1850 facade).
MATERIALS: Limestone rubble with rendered front and Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan with narrow street frontage, but widening out behind.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic. Ground floor is arcaded, with two arched windows and door, all with marginal glazing. Stone platband. Single C19 sash windows to upper floors: twelve/twelve to first floor, eight/eight to second floor. Cornice, parapet, mansard with single flat topped dormer with small paned sash, stone stack with pots. Rear elevation rubble with two eight/eight sashes to upper floor and two flat topped dormers, two/two, ridge stacks with pots.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but known to have been largely gutted in c1975 by present tenants, a building society.
HISTORY: This house was the `Lamb Hotel' in 1787 when it was the departure point for Palmer's Mail coaches. It was partly or wholly rebuilt by the innkeeper Richard Banks in 1806, but later became a grocer's shop. By 1850 it had become Messrs. Solomon¿s, Furniture Broker, when the facade was rebuilt, but it reverted to being the `Lamb Hotel' in c1900, and remained so until c1975, since when it has been The Leeds Permanent Building Society.