14-17, Pierrepont Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 14-17, Pierrepont Street

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

PIERREPONT STREET

Nos.14-17 (Consec) (Formerly Listed as: PIERREPONT STREET (West side) Nos 7-17 (consec) & St James's Portico & No.6 Pierrepont Place)
12/06/50

GV II

Houses, now houses with offices over. c1745. By John Wood the Elder, who describes "a row of fifth-rate houses of the grander sort".
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Double depth plan except No.17 single depth, now amalgamated with No.6 North Parade (qv).
STYLE: Palladian style. Forms right hand end of terrace of thirty-eight bays (Nos 7-17 Pierrepont Street and No.6 North Parade) twenty:three:fifteen.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and cellars, each three bays, except that No.14 has additional bay to left, listed under St James's Portico (qv). Shop fronts to ground floor, that of No.17 has part of an Edwardian style post 1926 one with No.6 North Parade (qv), others later C20. No.15 of 1928 style (similar to No.14 Cheap Street qv). No.14 has six panelled door and pedimented doorcase with Tuscan pilasters. No.17 has rusticated doorway of c1910. First floor windows all late C19 plate glass sashes, plain with cornice heads and dropped sills except No.14. Second floor has six/six-sashes of late C18 type. No.17 has plain sash. Modillion cornice, parapet, mansard roof, two flat topped dormers, No.14 has one, ashlar stacks, pots only to No.15. No.14 has L-shaped three window elevation to Pierrepont Place, ashlar, six/six-sashes, part included in listing for St James's Portico (qv).
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of John Wood's uncompleted scheme for the Duke of Kingston¿s estate on the former Abbey Orchard, 1740-1748, creating a formal link from North to South Parade, parallel with Duke St, which was to have led out to Wood¿s epic-scaled (and never realised) plan for a `Royal Forum¿ to the south-east of the old city walls. The houses have undergone some alteration but remain an integral part of a major scheme of urban improvement.
SOURCES: Mowl T and Earnshaw B: John Wood Architect of Obsession: Bath: 1988-: 135-147; Field G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.