Kingston House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Kingston House

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

PIERREPONT STREET

Kingston House (Formerly Listed as: PIERREPONT STREET Kingston House and Pierrepont House (at corner of Henry Street))
12/06/50

House. c1808 (Manvers Estate lease). Architect unknown.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roofs not visible.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, full attic and basement, three windows wide. Ground floor has left hand doorway with arched head, six-panel door, radiating fanlight. Two plain C19 sashes. Wrought iron area railings, basement has six/six-sashes. First floor has six/nine-sashes with continuous iron balcony. Second floor has two/two-sashes. Cornice, three small attic windows, ashlar stack without pots. Rear elevation shows modern extension in rubble with freestone dressings. Three late C18 type sashes to each floor, roof not visible.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The first house built in the projected but never built Kingston Square. Shown on the c1810 edition of the Harcourt Masters 'Plan of Bath'. A part of the Manvers Estate sale in 1874. See also the adjoining Pierrepont House, Henry Street (qv).
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 145;.