Milestone 150M SW of Clerkenwater House

A Grade II Listed Building in Helland, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Bodmin

HELLAND

1557/0/10009 Milestone 150m SW of Clerkenwater House

GV II
A milestone, dating from c1769, of stone (probably granite), now painted. The milestone is rectangular with a cambered head, and stands approximately 0.5m high. The milestone is inscribed with capital letters:B/1; the lettering is picked out in black paint. There is a metal pin in the top of the stone next to an inscribed benchmark.

HISTORY
The milestone stands on the former turnpike road between Bodmin and Helland Bridge. The 1769 Act of Parliament that set up the Bodmin Turnpike Trust (9 Geo III, c.59 (local and personal)) required milestones and direction posts to be erected along the road, operated by the Trust: this one stood on the road from Bodmin to Helland Bridge. Annual income from the Trusts toll gates were recorded (PHIL/A/28 Royal Institution of Cornwall, Courtney Library) and show that while most gates returned hundreds of pounds each during the early C19, Clerkenwater Gate on the Hellandbridge Road yielded between twenty and thirty pounds annually. Despite this, the road continued to be part of the Trusts portfolio. This milestone is the last of only three that were erected along this three mile stretch of rural road.

The milestone is of a standard shape commonly employed by the Bodmin Turnpike Trust at that time, and is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1880.