6 and 7 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

PRINCES STREET

Nos.6 AND 7 and attached railings

Broad fronted pair of houses. Mid to late C18 with C19 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rubble gables slate roof.
PLAN: Originally symmetrical handed pair, with steep mansard roof, but No.7 refenestrated mid C19 at first floor, set back from adjoining properties.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement each two windows, with central blind light at second floor. No.6 has two two-light plastic casement dormers above twelve-pane at second floor, with eight:twelve:eight-pane Palladian window with radial bars to first floor, plain sash to ground floor, and two casements splayed surrounds to basement. No.7 has two early small pane casement dormers above sashes, four-pane plain reveals to second floor, in moulded architraves and flanking arched plain sash with hoodmould on pilasters to sill on consoles at first floor, plain in splayed surrounds to ground floor and basement. Paired six-panel doors have transom lights, three-pane to No.7, in moulded architraves, and under flat cornice hood, to wide landing and single step. Hood continues as platband at ground floor, and moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet. Gables are coped, with deep ashlar stacks, and small central ridge stack.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Basement areas enclosed by simple iron railings stone curb, returned to doorways.