Beckford

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

No. 4 Beckford
(Formerly Listed as:
BECKFORD ROAD Beckford)

Detached Italianate villa on a site that slopes away to the rear. c1848. Possibly by H.E Goodridge.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, shallow-pitched slate roofs with wide bracketed eaves and four ornate moulded stacks to the returns with modillion cornices to three cylindrical fluted shafts.
PLAN: Double-plan with a gabled forward wing to the left and rear.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and lower ground floor. Four/four pane tripartite windows in raised surrounds to the first floor, that to the first floor left wing, under the gable, has a pediment on cornices over a single storey canted bay with a pierced stone parapet forming a balcony to the first floor window. Cornices on tall consoles, semicircular arches, moulded sills, margin panes and horizontal glazing bars to two/three pane sash windows to the ground floor, one to each side and two to the front of the bay and three to the set back right hand range with a similar flat balcony. The moulded coping and the ground floor cornice of the bays extend as string courses and encircle the building. A rectangular single storey porch to the centre of the left return between the external stacks with a window above, is similar to the canted bay with blind balustrades below fixed four pane windows, semicircular arches to the front and over the fanlight and four panel door.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: A restrained Italianate villa of some quality, possibly designed by the leading practitioner of the type. A drawing for the house among the Bathwick estate papers at Raby Castle of c1848 shows that it has always borne this name.