Lansdown Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

LANSDOWN ROAD
(East side)
Lansdown Lodge

Detached mansion set high above Lansdown. c1740 enlarged c1835.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, single-pitched slate mansard roof with two hip-roofed dormers and moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Three-unit plan with stair turret to the rear left and early C19 additions.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attic and basement; symmetrical five-window range. Six/six-pane sash windows in splayed moulded architraves, those to the ground floor have cornices. Moulded coped parapet; slightly returned cornice; chamfered rusticated quoins; the central three ranges step slightly forward under a pediment with a blind oculus. A C20 set back eight-panel door has a moulded architrave flanked by narrow pilasters and fluted consoles supporting a pediment that projects slightly at the lower corners over the consoles. To the right is an early C19 single storey wing with a pierced stone parapet and a six/six-pane sash window in a projecting corniced rectangular bay. To the right is a small set back single storey C20 wing. To the rear, infilling the space to the right of the stair turret, is an early C19 block with a balconette to the first floor window.
INTERIOR: Retains the staircase and box cornices to the ground floor.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Fronting the house is a c1835 terrace with a pierced balustrade and urns flanking steps up from the lawn. Steps to the right leading up from the drive have wreathed wrought iron rails. A flight of five steps up to the front door are flanked by large repositioned stone pineapples and plain wrought iron railings.
HISTORY: Thomas Gainsborough is said to have stayed in the House whilst waiting for his house in the Circus to be built.