Nos. 53 and 55 Somerset Cottage (55)

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.53 AND 55 Somerset Cottage (55) (Formerly Listed as: PRIOR PARK ROAD (East side) Nos.53 AND 55)

Semi-detached villas. c1830-1840.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Compact symmetrical block with low pitched hipped roof, and with lower, gabled rear wings.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, first floor each single plain sash, but with blind panel to centre, and two French casements at ground floor, all with sliding Venetian shutters, tent hood, in poor condition at time of survey (April 1994) extends full width, on ornamental wrought iron standards and lintels. Slightly recessed centre bay to first floor, plain eaves band, deep eaves on rafter brackets, and large central ashlar stack with bold capping. To each side two-storey square ashlar porch over set back door, and with small arched lights in returns. Each house has lower two storey wing, with high coped gable on prominent kneelers, and with further lean-to unit beyond, wings include twelve-pane sashes.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: One of series of similar but slightly varied villas in this part of road, not shown on Prior Park estate map of 1828, but deeds of No.53 are said to date from 1831, and mentioned in the Bath Guide of 1853.