4 and 5, Queen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.4 AND 5

Three houses in row. Mid- to Late C18 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double Roman tile roofs, but slate to lower part to No.5.
PLAN: Shallow plan houses with high mansard roofs, small wings have been added to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, each two windows, all sashes in plain reveals. Nos 4 and 4A have dormer with paired small four-pane to wide sash box, and No.5 two small four-pane. At second and first floors each has eight:twelve:eight-pane tripartite window, at first floor with higher central sash, also single twelve-pane, with further twelve-pane at each level far left. At ground floor No.4 has three twelve-pane above pavement grille, and to left six-panel door on two steps. No.4A has small oriel shopfront (late C20, by Nicholas Magniak) with central door on steps, and large square garage opening. No.5 overlaps No.7 (qv) in upper floors, and has early six-panel and C20 door, each with transom light, with large eight-pane sash to right above pavement grille. Stepped plinth, dying left to pavement, ground floors with platband are painted, and modillion cornice with blocking course and parapet stepped between 4A and 5. Straight masonry joints at each end, and between Nos 4A and 5, with coped party divisions with ashlar stacks at these points.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.