1-12, Queen's Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

QUEEN'S PARADE
Nos.1-12 (Consec)

GV II

Twelve level terrace houses backing onto Royal Victoria Park. 1766 - 1770. By John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front and rear, double pitched slate roofs with dormers and moulded stacks to alternate coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements, each house has two-bay front. Continuous coped parapet, cornice, first floor sill band, ground floor platband and plinth. Basements, with exception of Nos 1,2, 3 and 12 are painted. Formerly each house had two dormers, six/six-pane sash windows and raised and fielded six-panel doors in moulded architraves and paired but separate pedimented stone doorcases with engaged Ionic Columns. No.1 to right has two dormers, paired to right, six/six-pane sash windows, those to first and ground floors with horns and original door and doorcase to left. To right return fixed small-paned window. No.2 has two dormers paired to left, splayed reveals to horned six/six-pane sash windows (no horns to basement). Single storey projecting porch has returned cornice and blocking course, moulded architrave and cornice on consoles over six-panel door. No.3 has plate glass sash windows to two dormers, six/six-pane sashes without horns to rest, similar porch and door, glazed to top, to No.2, to left with moulded architrave to window in right return. No.4 has two dormers paired to left, horned plate glass sash windows (eight/eight-panes to basement), lowered sills to first floor and similar porch continuous with that of No.3. No.5 has six/six-pane sash windows without horns to attic and second floor, horned six/six-pane sashes with lowered sills, splayed reveals and trellised balconettes with vertical key-pattern piers to first floor, horns to ground floor six/six-pane sash and twelve/twelve-pane sash without horns to basement. Porch similar to those of Nos 3 and 4 has six-panel door with cast iron mask knocker and six/six-pane semicircular arched window with radial glazing bars to right return. No.6 has horned plate glass sash windows, lowered sills and fine trellised balconettes to first floor, splayed jambs to first and ground floors and eight/eight-pane sash without horns to basement. Porch, similar to No.5 ground floor with small circular window to right, low three storeys with returned coped parapet, cornice returned to left, one window to second floor, two windows to first floor and two/two-pane sash to left return. To rear full height canted bay. No.7 has `QUEEN'S PARADE¿ carved into platband over party wall, six/six-pane sash windows, two dormers paired to right, painted splayed reveals to main floors, lowered sills to first floor, horns and scrolled balconettes to first and ground floor windows and eight/eight-pane sash to basement. Mid C19 painted three storey porch has cornice and blocking course, clasping pilasters that rise above first floor cornice and stepped frieze, two two/two-pane windows to second floor, moulded architrave and balconette to first floor, seven-panel door glazed to top in architrave reflecting miniature pilasters and entablature of whole. No.8 has two dormers, horned plate glass sash windows (two/two-panes to basement), painted splayed reveals and sills, lowered first floor sills with trellised balconette to left and single storey porch and door similar to Nos 3 and 4. No.9 has two dormers with six/six-pane sash windows (eight/eight-panes without horns to basement), horned plate glass sashes with painted sills, splayed reveals to first and ground floors and lowered sills with balconettes to first floor. Painted porch, formerly similar to Nos 3 and 4, has mid C19 four-panel door with semicircular arched upper panels flanked by narrow semicircular arched windows with bracketed sills. No.10 has two dormers, horned six/six-pane sash windows, splayed reveals and simple balconettes to second floor, lowered sills and fine trellised balconettes to first floor. No.11 has two dormers paired to right, horned six/six-pane sash windows, simple balconette to second floor right, lowered sills and fine trellised balconettes to first floor and six-panel door glazed to top in porch similar to No.2. No.12 left terminal, has left return high above Charlotte Street with double basement. Two dormers paired to left, horned plate glass sash windows, splayed reveals to main floor, simple balconette to second floor left and fine trellised balconette to first floor left. Low late C19 three storey porch has low coped returned parapet and cornice, two windows with panelled aprons, moulded sill bands and plinth to second floor, first floor cornice lintel frieze, plinth and window with repositioned trellised balconette, returned ground floor cornice stepped out over left-of-centre door, supporting projection of cornice are pilasters and lintel with recesses panels and large consoles, bolection-moulded six-panel door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. No.1 has been recorded by Bath Preservation Trust survey of interiors. Cantilevered wooden staircase, three column and baluster rails per tread, mahogany hand rail; panelled dado, modillion cornice, six-panel doors, shutters to ground floor front room, wall dividing front room from hall removed in 1960s; double doors lead to dining room at rear: repeats modillion cornice, dado, doors and shutters; white marble late C18 fireplace with console brackets to sides, paterae and fluting to frieze, original hob grate. Drawing room to first floor front with modillion cornice, double doors connecting with study to rear. Bedrooms on upper floor with moulded cornices, six-panel doors, plain mouldings to window and door architraves.
HISTORY: Queen's Parade was originally earmarked as the site of the Assembly Rooms but was dismissed as being too cramped and on too steeply sloping a site. Leases were granted for house-building in 1766.
SOURCES: Walter Ison, `The Georgian Buildings of Bath¿ (2nd ed 1980), 231.