1-17, Raby Place

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
BATHWICK HILL (North side)
Nos 1-17 (consec) & 18 Raby Place)

GV II*

Seventeen terrace houses, stepped uphill from No.1 to left. 1823-1825 with C20 alterations. By John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys with attics and basement, each house has a two-window front. Coped parapet and second floor cornice sweep up in steps to left of pilasters that articulate terrace. Three/three-pane sash windows to attics, six/six-pane sashes to rest (now some with plate glass sashes), cornices on consoles to first floor, banded rustication to ground floor, and doors to right with circular central panels and overlights, some doors have lean-to hoods with fretted edges.
No.1, at western, lower end of terrace, has a blind return elevation to west facing church, with empty window surrounds to each floor; cast iron trellised balcony on brackets to first floor with C20 canopy, plate glass sash windows to first and ground floors, sunblind box to ground floor.
No.2 has plate glass sash windows to second floor, sunblind boxes to first and grounds floors.
No.3 has plate glass sash windows, sunblind boxes to second and ground floors and hood over door.
No.4 has six/six-pane sash windows, balconettes to first floor, and hood over door.
No.5 has six/six-pane sash windows and hood over door.
No.6 similar to No.5 with plate glass sash windows.
No.7 similar to No.5 with six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors and plate glass sashes to ground floor.
No.8 lowered sills to three/six-pane attic windows, sliding louvred shutters to all windows and cast iron balcony to first floor. Recently inserted plastic windows to the second floor.
No.9 has two/two-pane sash windows to attic, six/six-pane sashes to rest, cast iron balcony to first floor and sliding louvred shutters to ground floor.
No.10 has six/six-pane sash windows to all floors and cast iron balcony to first floor.
No.11 has six/six-pane sash windows and balconettes to first floor. Nos 12-14 have six/six-pane sash windows and cast iron first floor balconies with C20 canopies.
No.12 has sunblind boxes to second and ground floors, hood over door and trellised lamp standard to attached railings.
No.13 similar with sunblind box to plate glass ground floor window.
No.14 similar.
No.15 has ogee swept canopy over door.
No.16 similar to Nos 13 and 14 and has trellised lamp standard to railings.
No.17 No attic storey, plate glass sash windows to second floor, six/six-pane sashes to lower floors and balconettes to first floor. Door in left hand range of No.18 (qv) to right.
INTERIORS: not inspected.
Bath Preservation Trust survey of interiors reports the presence of largely intact interiors to Nos.1, 3 and 5 with cantilevered stone stairs with mahogany hand rails, Greek Revival-influenced decorative details to plasterwork and joinery, doorcases with anthemion decoration to corners, veined grey or black marble chimney pieces of various designs.
HISTORY: One of the latest of the Georgian urban set-pieces in Bath, with Pinch's characteristic upswept parapets making a virtue of the necessity imposed by the steeply sloping site (cf. Sydney Place and Cavendish Place). Pinch's drawings submitted to the Bathwick Estate Office are mainly dated 1822-23, but the design for 15-18 Raby Place is dated 1818, indicating that the overall conception had been arrived at rather earlier. The row was originally called Church Street (viz incised masonry).
SOURCES: Bath Preservation Trust, 'Beyond Mr Pulteney's Bridge' (exhib. Cat. 1987), 38-45; Robert Bennett, `The Last of the Georgian Architects of Bath¿, Bath History IX (2002), 98.