1-8, Richmond Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

RICHMOND HILL
Nos.1-8 (Consecutive)

GV II

Eight terrace houses with long front gardens, irregular but similar. c1795 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched roofs (unseen) with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIORS: Three storeys, with two and three-window fronts. All have coped parapets and cornices. Nos. 2-4 have continuous parapets and cornices, painted render, each three windows wide.
No.1: built in 1791 re deeds. Two windows wide, is set forward and is taller than adjacent Houses; lintel frieze, sliding louvred shutters to second floor, swept canopy to trellised first floor balcony on cast iron brackets and tripartite window to ground floor left.
Interior recorded by Bath Preservation Trust survey of interiors, notes two rooms per floor; open string wooden staircase, reeded door surrounds with six-panel doors, reeded marble chimneypieces with paterae to corners, Greek Revival plasterwork.
No.2 has a three-window front with six/six-pane sash windows and hood on brackets to door to right.
No.3: built in 1793 by William Wheeler, builder and carpenter. three-window front with six/six-pane sash windows and projecting porch to right.
Interior recorded by Bath Preservation Trust survey of interiors, notes closed string wooden staircase, some Greek Revival plasterwork and joinery, marble chimneypieces incorporating mid-C18 Bristol Delft tiles; much later C19 enrichment including papier mache Jacobean style ceiling decoration, Baroque wooden overdoor and skirting.
No.4 has C20 six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors except that to first floor centre has French window. Ground floor has been extended forward in mid/late C19, now has plain C20 balustrade forming first floor balcony. To left two/two-pane tripartite window, to right a C20 door.
No.5 has a three-window front, rendered with painted timber reveals to C20 six/six-pane sash windows without horns. To right C20 porch with swept hipped glazed roof.
No.6 has a three-window front, stepped slightly forward with slightly raised window surrounds. Mid C19 enclosed porch to right has coped parapet, cornice and set back pilasters with paterae to frieze.
No.7: built in 1790 re deeds. Three-window front, lower than the adjacent houses. Painted render with C20 double doors under hood on brackets and C20 horned six/six-pane sash windows.
Bath Preservation Trust survey of interiors notes closed-string wooden stair with columnar newels and square rails; two rooms per floor; reeded marble chimneypiece with grey marble slips; rear extension added late C19.
No.8 to right end: built in 1793 for builder (according to the deeds), consists of a two-window front with slate roof, lintel frieze and six/six-pane sash windows, those to second floor right and first floor with balconettes. Ground floor, to right, has a mid-C19 enclosed porch flanked by pilasters supporting coped parapet and cornice with C20 double doors. Original door altered and half-glazed. Rest of front spanned by glazed verandah on timber columns with decorative tops and inverted scallop edge frieze. Window to left, enlarged mid-C19, consists of a tripartite six/six-pane sash with reeded mullions.
INTERIOR: Bath Preservation Trust survey of interiors notes presence of cantilevered stone staircase with metal newel post; reeded mouldings to marble chimneypieces, door architraves, ceiling plasterwork; six-panel doors; grey and white marble chimneypieces with square leaf panels to corners in main rooms, reeded wooden surrounds to fireplaces in upper rooms; late C19 polychromatic tile hall floor.
HISTORY: These are early designs by John Pinch: he signed some of the deeds, dated 1795.
SOURCES: Robert Bennett, `The Last of the Georgian Architects of Bath¿, Bath History IX (2002), 97.