Richmond Lodge and the Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

RICHMOND HILL
Richmond Lodge and The Old Vicarage

GV II

Vicarage to St Stephen's Church (qv), now divided into two houses. 1814, enlarged 1870, with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, cast iron balcony double pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement, formerly symmetrical three-window fronts to street and garden, square plan with set-back addition to garden front. The Old Vicarage, 1814 with C20 rear wing, occupies main, left-hand, part of original house; Richmond Lodge to right, divided from Old Vicarage c1960, occupies right hand range and 1870 set back addition. Projecting enclosed porch to street front in Richmond Road with entablature over cornice on consoles to four-panel door and large overlight with lozenge and double margin panes; each side small rooms behind continuous garden wall. Coped parapet and first floor sill band encircle building. Parapet to entrance front rises to meet two stacks at gable ends; wide cornice slightly returned to right, with a fully returned lintel frieze. Six/six-pane sash window to centre of first floor flanked by blind windows with painted glazing bars. Garden front with six/six-pane sash windows, those to first floor have trellised balconettes; trellised balcony to ground floor has slender stylises Ionic columns with lozenge decoration, frieze and screen, supporting an upswept, part-glazed canopy; stone steps up to each side. The mid-C19 canted bay fills centre with large panes to six/six-pane sash windows flanking C20 French windows. To rear six/six-pane sashes, two with margin panes.
Addition to right with parapet sweeping up over six/six-pane sash window with trellised balconette. Glazed conservatory below probably C20.
To right hand front and rear corners recessed quadrant bays with narrow plate glass sash window to each floor, right return between bays external stack with carved stone wreath to ground floor, double garlands over raised panel to first floor and recessed panel with swag to moulded stack. Rear wing has stack with similar shaft above single storey hip roofed block with parapet and cornice.
INTERIOR: Old Vicarage retains much original joinery and plasterwork; that of Richmond Lodge not inspected.