No. 48 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
RIVERS STREET (South side)
(Chequers Public House))

House. Early C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, rubble to basement, painted ashlar to rear, double pile parapeted roof, double Romans to front, Welsh Slate to rear, one large and one small rubble and ashlar stack against flank wall of taller No.47 Rivers Street adjoining (qv), large stack to front now without pots.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, two-window front. First floor has two four/four-sashes in splayed reveals with lowered continuous stone sill, second floor has two six/six-sashes in splayed reveals with continuous stone sill. Ground floor has six/six-sash in splayed reveal with lowered stone sill with wrought iron balconette to left, to right six-panel door with flush, fielded, and single glazed panel in beaded reveal with moulded hood on console brackets continuous with No.49 Rivers Street (qv). Pennant paved crossover flush with pavement shared with No.49 Rivers Street. Basement has two C20 four/four-sashes in splayed reveals with continuous stone sill, C20 door in ashlar infilling under crossover, C20 area steps.
Band course over ground floor, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet.
Rear elevation partially visible, has two/two and plate glass horned sashes to upper floors.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped beads on limestone bases.
HISTORY: Part of the later westward continuation of Rivers Street, running into Rivers Street Mews, consisting of smaller and more austerely fronted houses.