No. 50 Chequers Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

11/08/72 No.50 Chequers Inn

(Formerly Listed as:
RIVERS STREET (South side)
(Chequers Public House))

GV II

Public House. Early C19 with C20 alterations, perhaps rebuilt on the Rivers Street Mews side in mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted ashlar to right side, ashlar and rubble to rear, double pile Welsh Slate roof, parapeted to front and right side, hipped to right and front and rear, axial stack to rear right now rising between main range and probable C19 extension, large ashlar stack to left shared with No.49 Rivers Street (qv) with some early clay pots.
EXTERIOR: Building on corner of Rivers Street and Rivers Street Mews, double fronted, staircase to rear. Three storeys and basement; a double-fronted elevation with paired windows to each storey either side of the central entrance. First floor has two pairs of plate glass sashes in plain reveals with continuous stone sill and two wrought iron balconettes to right-hand pair. Second floor has similar windows without balconettes. Ground floor has six/six pane sash windows in pairs. In centre, a C20 panelled door within a beaded reveal with moulded hood on console brackets; modern hanging pub sign above. Moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet above.
Rear elevation partially visible, has glazing bar sashes to third floor.
INTERIOR: Ground floor rooms thrown together, and retaining cornice and dado rail. Regency revival decoration of the mid C20.
HISTORY: Part of the later westward continuation of Rivers Street, running into Rivers Street Mews, consisting of smaller and more austerely fronted houses. This has been the Chequers Inn since at least 1833. The basement contained a brewery for light ale and porter: records of this activity cease in 1934.