Nos. 6-18 (Even) and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.2-28 (Even))

Terrace of seven houses. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Straight frontage, double depth to internal valley.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement, each two windows, all plain sashes, except first floor to No.8, and both floors to No.18, with twelve pane sashes; No.16 has three light flat roofed dormer. To right in each in plain reveals panelled door under blind transom light with lozenge; small oculus to right of door in Nos 10, 12, 14 and 16. No.6 has steps down to basement area with sash and door, but remainder have stone-paved forecourt incorporating glazed lean-to cover to the basement lights. Ground floor platband, first floor sill band, with entablature, blocking course and parapet. Each party wall coped, with deep ashlar stack.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across full frontage, and returned at right hand end continuous run of simple spiked railings on small stone curb, but with no gates.
HISTORY: the Terrace was intended to comprise 21 units, but the last seven were not built. (See also Nos 2 and 4; 20-24; 26 and 28).