Hatfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Formerly known as: Nos.59 AND 61 (Hatfield House) BLOOMFIELD ROAD.
Includes: No.2 Hatfield Place HATFIELD ROAD.

Pair of houses. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Broad frontage pair in single depth, main frontage facing north, but entry on higher south side, from Hatfield Road.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and lower ground floor, each three windows. Hatfield House to north has two light casements in plain reveals with keystones, above plain sashes at ground and first floors, with balconettes, and at lower ground floor with segmental heads. Hatfield Place, to the left, is narrower, with windows more closely spaced; nine pane sash at second floor, and plain sash below, all in plain reveals. Across the whole are platbands at two levels, lintel with frieze, moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet; to right are three gable stacks, two stacks at part division, and deep stack to left gable end. Return to west has single sash at each level, to left, then full height hipped addition with paired sashes to two upper storeys, twelve pane sash at middle floor, and single sash at ground floor. Front to Hatfield Road also has three windows to each house; Hatfield House has a wide dormer above plain sashes, but one twelve pane at first floor, and flanking square porch with panelled door. Hatfield Place has at second floor nine pane sash, blind light, and two light casement, above three plain sash with balconettes, and two plain sash to right of square porch with panelled door; lower ground floor has single and triple sash with central door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
An unusual arrangement, with paired houses of unequal width and consequent window spacing.