A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 135-141, Wellsway

Nos.135-139 (Odd) and
The Devonshire Arms Public House)

Three terrace houses and public house. Early C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
Slightly stepped terrace of single depth properties with various rear wings or extensions, returned at right hand end with broad gabled link in coursed squared stone.
EXTERIOR: Main front in two storeys with basement, articulated with giant order pilasters. Fenestration arranged two+two+three+three, all windows sashes, in plain sunk surrounds except to 141, and those to ground floor with flat segmental heads. No.135 has plain sash to bracketed sills, and apron below ground floor light, with single plain sash to basement, to right on three stone steps in deep reveals C20 door with margin pane transom light. Plinth, paired shallow pilasters to left, frieze, shallow blocking course, raised above pilasters, but without coping. Ashlar stack to left. No.137 similar, but with single pilaster to left and centre, stepped forward from No.135, and further slight step at centre pilaster. Door on four steps, and basement area enclosed by railings. Complete entablature, with blocking but no coping, and decorative blockings above pilasters. Nos.139 and 141 are The Devonshire Arms, first part has three twelve-pane sashes above plain sash to left, over basement window head in plinth, and large multi-pane late C20 casement to right, with central part-glazed C20 door and transom light. Three pilasters. Right hand part, slightly higher than No.139, has three plain sashes above large four-light late C20 casement flanked by blind doorways, under fascias threaded to three pilasters, at junction with No.139 has no pilaster, and window set to extreme left of elevation. Entablature runs full width, and above end bay of No.139 bold raised blocking with expressed ends and centre, with moulded coping, decorative blockings above end pilasters, and set back pediment to No.141. Prominent stacks between parts. Return plain, above large late C20 bowed pub frontage, beyond plain walling with three sashes at first floor. Rear to No.135 has deep gabled wing.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. That of the Devonshire Arms has been much altered and opened out.
This may originally have been a symmetrical terrace, slightly stepped up the hill, but the balance is now altered by the treatment of No.141, at the right hand end. A finely executed Greek Revival terrace, showing the effort and care that went into even a relatively modest development.