1 St Ann's Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as: NEW KING STREET Nos 35 and 36. No.1 St Ann's Place)

End of terrace corner house. Circa 1771.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate mansard roof.

PLAN: Corner property, return No.36 New King Street (qv).

EXTERIOR: Two storeys attic and basement, east front, to courtyard, has all plain sashes, with two dormers above three to first floor, above two plus panelled door under flat hood to moulded edge on shaped stone brackets. To left pavement grille above basement laylight. Slight plinth, dying to pavement, right, mid platband, above full width wood plate, small cavetto cornice, blocking course and parapet. Large ashlar stack to rear. Rear, west front very narrow, with plain sash and small four-pane. Lower ground floor has former doorway, blocked with brickwork. Front faces stone paved courtyard.

INTERIOR: Not inspected. House extensively repaired in 1983-84 by Aaron Evans, architect, having been in poor condition.

Part of a notable survival of artisan housing laid out around a close.