7, St James's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
ST JAMES'S STREET Nos 1-9 (consec)
& No.10 (St James's Wine Vaults Public House))

House. c1790-1793 with C19 and C20 alterations, ground floor refronted in 1980s. By John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, partly painted to front, concrete tile parapeted roof, with coped party wall with ashlar stack with some early clay pots to right.
EXTERIOR: Four storey four-window range. House at junction of St James's Street and St James's Square wider to front with narrow rear elevation to St James's Place. First floor has two plate glass sashes in splayed reveal with lowered stone sills to right, one six/six sash in plain reveal to left, second floor has two six/six sashes, to left in plain reveal, to right in splayed reveal, with stone sills, third floor has two six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has two C20 six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills to right, to left late C19 six-panel door in pedimented Doric doorcase with panelled stone pilasters, C20 timber entablature and pediment, small C20 window with decorative guard to left of door. Door and pilasters survive from late C19 shopfront which otherwise replaced by current arrangement in 1982. Shallow plinth to right only, band course over ground floor, sill band to first floor left only, moulded cornice over second floor, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Ground floor to left pecked for render, evidence of balcony with tent roof to first floor right (both gone since re-tooling 1993), hanging sign bracket, probably C20, to first floor right. Single window rear elevation has glazing-bar sashes, to first floor with wrought iron balconette, ground floor has four/four sash to left, C20 six-panel door.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, reported to have very oddly planned staircase with damaged balustrade.
HISTORY: Part of incomplete St James's Square development on land leased by Fielder, King, Hewlett and Broom from Sir Peter Rivers Gay 25 March 1790. St James's Street forms one of four diagonal approaches to St James's Square, which together exemplify application of Picturesque principles to town planning.
SOURCES: Bath City Archives, 'Abstract of title of Sir J F Rivers ... to property sold 1856': DEED PKT 2379 & MAPS.