11 and 11A, St James's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.11 AND 11A

(Formerly Listed as:
ST JAMES'S STREET No.11)

Shop with flat over. c1790-1793 with C19 and C20 additions. By John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, Welsh slate parapeted roof with hipped angles has ashlar stack to right shared with No.10 St James's Street (qv).
PLAN: Corner site building at junction of St James's Street and Julian Road.
EXTERIOR: Three storey and basement, front to St James's Street has one-window range. First floor has one six/six sash in splayed reveal with wrought iron balconette, second floor has one similar sash in plain reveal with stone sill, ground floor has early C19 timber shopfront with C20 alterations, two-light projecting plate glass window on timber brackets has panelled pilaster strips to left and right, frieze over window, projecting moulded cornice with curved ends. Shopfront continues to narrow splayed corner to left with C20 glazed door with single-pane overlight franked by similar panelled pilaster strips with frieze and projecting moulded cornice over. This and next splayed angle otherwise blind, wider front to Julian Road has six/six sash in plain reveal with stone sill with simple balconette to first floor, similar window without balconette to second floor, ground floor has C20 glazed door in plain reveal approached by two projecting pennant steps, small chamfered opening to basement to right of door now with glass bricks, elevation at angle to left blind. Building has architectural treatment to each elevation, band course over ground floor to second splayed corner and Julian Road elevation, sill band continuous with Nos 9 & 10 St James's Street (qv) to St James's Street elevation, both splayed corners and part of Julian Road elevation, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet continuous with Nos 9 & 10 St James's Street to each elevation. Lead hopperhead to Julian Road elevation. The blind elevation to left, with projecting stones, suggests a further range of buildings along Julian Road was intended, but never commenced.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Previous site visit notes record the survival of staircase with Doric column newel posts and fireplaces with cast iron grates.
SOURCES: Bath City Archives, 'Abstract of title of Sir J F Rivers ... to property sold 1856': DEED PKT 2379 & MAPS; Field G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.